CEO 90-12 -- January 24, 1990
[…] See CEO 79-37.  Therefore, this provision would not prohibit the four of you from appearing before the Cabinet regarding matters which are not within the jurisdiction of your public agencies.

You have provided no information indicating that any connection exists between your private interests in the corporation and your public duties or those of the other owners of the corporation.  Should circumstances arise where this is no longer the case, two additional provisions of the Code of Ethics could be implicated.  Section 112.313(8), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

DISCLOSURE OR USE OF CERTAIN INFORMATION.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall disclose or use information not available to members of the general public and gained by reason of his official position for his personal gain or benefit or for the personal gain or benefit of any other person or business entity.

 

Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, states:

 

MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his official position or any property or resource which may be within his trust, or perform his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or others.  This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.

 

Should a situation arise in which the corporation or its clients have any involvement with the public duties of an owner of the corporation, we would advise you to seek additional guidance in applying the Code of Ethics to that situation.