CEO 90-12 -- January 24, 1990
[…] Two work in the Research Section of the Department of Revenue, one is an Assistant Division Director in the Comptroller's Office, and you are employed by the State Treasurer as Director of the Division of Treasury in the Department of Insurance.  You inquire whether representation of this development company by the corporation would create a prohibited conflict of interest.

The Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees contains two sections which pertain to public employees' private business interests.  Section 112.313(3), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

DOING BUSINESS WITH ONE'S AGENCY.--No employee of an agency acting in his official capacity as a purchasing agent, or public officer acting in his official capacity, shall either directly or indirectly purchase, rent, or lease any realty, goods, or services for his own agency from any business entity of which he or his spouse or child is an officer, partner, director, or proprietor or in which such officer or employee of his spouse or child, or any combination of them, has a material interest.  Nor shall a public officer or employee, acting in a private capacity, rent, lease, or sell any realty, goods, or services to his own agency, if he is a state officer or employee, or to any political subdivision or any agency thereof, if he is serving as an officer or employee of that political subdivision.  The foregoing shall not apply to district offices maintained by legislators when such offices  are located in the legislator's place of business.  This subsection shall not affect or be construed to prohibit contracts entered into prior to:

(a)  October 1, 1975.

(b)  Qualification for elective office.

(c)  Appointment to public office.

(d)  Beginning public employment.

 

This provision would prohibit members of the corporation from selling services to their agencies.  In CEO 86-70, we advised that an employee of the Comptroller's Office could establish a private communications consulting firm where his clients would be political candidates rather than his agency.  In your case, services would be provided to a private developer rather than the agency of any owner of the corporation.  Therefore, this provision would be inapplicable.

Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business, with an agency of which he is an officer or employee . . .; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties.

 

The first part of this provision would prohibit the subject State employees from holding a contractual relationship with the corporation if it is doing business with or regulated by their agencies.  In CEO 85-34, the Commission advised that a water district employee could act as a private consultant for a firm which prepared draft permit applications for submission to the Department of Environmental Regulation, as his consulting firm was not subject to the regulation of the the water district.  See also CEO 84-21.  Similarly, you have provided no information which indicates that your corporation is regulated by or doing business with any of the agencies which employ the owners of the corporation.

The second part of Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, would prohibit the owners of the corporation from holding contractual relationships with the corporation if that would create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict of interest, or would impede the full and faithful discharge of their public duties.  In CEO 85-34, cited above, we found no prohibited conflict of interest under this provision.